Blog

blog11

TSS visa is a temporary visa which allows any client to stay in the country while working full time. Applicants for a TSS visa can be included in all their family members. The employer’s role should be seen as a combined list of skilled businesses. By which it is known that the applicant holds to all duties as well as the Home Department (DIBP) uses the Australian New Zealand Standards Classification (ANZSCO). In both cases the client should include employment and education history in the details provided by ANZSCO. To give employment to a TSS visa holder, it should be approved by sponsoring as a standard business.
To obtain a Standard Business Sponsorship Agreement, it must make obvious a valid and active operation. Including identification of ABN, trading name registration, BAS and the supply of financial statements, along with the identification of the right ABN to train Australian citizens and permanent residents and show commitment for workplace and fulfilment with other Australian laws. Two options are given in the TSS visa, a short-term stream and the other is a medium term stream. The applicant can get visa for two years through short-term. This visa is obtained during the medium and Long-Term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) with a business on the efficient business listing while for a permanent residence of up to three years through the Medium and Long-Term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) and can qualify for four years with a qualification.

Short Term Stream Medium Term Stream
Validity of 2 years Validity of 4 years
Visa Fees: $1150 Visa Fees $2400
Occupations on STSOL will be applicable Occupations on MLTSSL will be applicable
Can be renewed only once onshore Can be renewed unlimited times onshore
Police Clearance required Police Clearance required
Non-discriminatory work force test Non-discriminatory work force test

Employer must compulsorily contribute to Skilling Australians Fund (SAF)

For business having turnover < 10 million AUD: Training Levy 1200 AUD per applicant

For business having turnover > 10 million AUD: Training Levy 1800 AUD per applicant

Employer must compulsorily contribute to Skilling Australians Fund (SAF)

For business having turnover < 10 million AUD: Training Levy 1200 AUD per applicant

For business having turnover > 10 million AUD: Training Levy 1800 AUD per applicant

No age limit No age limit
English Language Proof: 5 Bands or equivalent Overall with minimum 4.5 each English Language Proof: 5 Bands or equivalent Overall with minimum 5 each
Mandatory work experience of 2 years relevant to the nominated occupation Mandatory work experience of 2 years relevant to the nominated occupation
Set Labour Market Testing Set Labour Market Testing
No Permanent Residency pathway Permanent Residency pathway open after 3 years

The applicant must have the necessary skills to meet all the criteria. Whereas necessary skills can be vary according to interested business. All TSS visa applicants must have relevant work experience of at least two years. When examining the skills and qualifications of the TS visa applicant against the nominated status, the case officer of the Home Affairs examines the status details provided in the applicant’s nomination application with the qualification and work references of the applicant.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.